Monthly Archives: September 2014

2014 Canton FFA Archery Contest

Advertisements

2014 Section and State Horse Evaluation Career Development Event

2014 Section 3 FFA Horse Judging Results

 Team Results

 

  1. 1115 – Orion
  2. 1114 – Geneseo
  3. 1093 – Sherrard
  4. 988 – Wethersfield
  5. 970 – Stark County
  6. 962 – Kewanee
  7. 951 – AlWood
  8. 901 – Bureau Valley

Individual Results

 

  1. 387 – Genna Wethington – Geneseo
  2. 377 – Chelsea Vyncke – Orion
  3. 373 – Courtney Wiedenmann – Orion
  4. 371 – Malerie Ericson – Sherrard
  5. 370 – Samantha Mannon – Geneseo
  6. 368 – Sydney Roling – Sherrard
  7. 365 – Alyssa Gustus – Orion
  8. 361 – Bethany Zmuda – Orion
  9. 357 – Amy Wethington – Geneseo
  10. 354 – Brianna Gunnerson – Sherrard

29 Members  –  8 Schools  –  Host: Sherrard

(L to R): Ashley Gale (333), Cody Scott (325), and Ariel Harlan (315).

SCHS Horse CDE Team (Non-Reasons)

2014 Forestry Career Development Event

DSC00570 DSC00572 DSC00573 DSC00575

Varsity Division

1st Galva 927
2nd Sherrard 837
3rd Orion 833
4th B-valley 769
5th Alwood 728
6th Stark Co 528
7th Kewanee 439

 

1st Greta Rux Galva 390
2nd Chris North Galva 318
3rd Kysyce Haley Sherrard 296
4th Alyssa Guston Orion 291
5th Keyton Hamilton Sherreard 290
6th Conner Lehman Sherrard 286
7th Drake Schultlz Orion 285
8th Chase Gripp B-Valley 200
9th Tyler Hammerlinck Sherrard 277
10th Ryan Olson Galva 273

Greenhand  Division – Teams

 

1st Galva
2nd Orion

 

Individuals – Greenhand Division

 

1st Lauren Hawes Galva 342
2nd Jared Abbott Orion 295
3rd Josie Berry Galva 294
4th Mason Kaiser Galva 291
5th Bethany Zmuda Orion 298
6th Matt Nordstrom Galva 278
7th Josh Jeffries Galva 275
8th Ethan Peterson Galva 269
9th West Tennant Galva 267
10th Knute Larson Galva 266

 

2014 Eureka FFA 3D Archery Invitational

DSC00569 DSC00565 DSC00567 DSC00568

Individual Results

1   Zac Smith Williamsfield 366
2    Josh Wiegand Eureka 365
3    Luc Messer Eureka 355
4    Tyler Gosnell Stark Co. 347
5    Justin Steffen Eureka 346
6    Simon Wiegand Eureka 333
7    Andrew Cottrell Eureka 330
8    Brant Martin Eureka 330
9    Rand Peterson Brimfield 329
10    Sawyer Cottrell Eureka 323
11  Damien Prathus Putnam Co. 321
12  Brandon Gudeman Eureka 318
13  Ben Garland Putnam Co. 305
14  Colton Carroll Eureka 305
15  Noah Zimmerman Eureka 302
16  Kendall Wiegand Eureka 296
17  Daniel Gudeman Eureka 295
18  Allie Phelps EPG 293
19  Jordan Stewert Williamsfield 292
20  Hudson Elsasser Stark Co. 282
21  Easton Beard Williamsfield 282
22  Connor Erbsen Eastland 277
23  Nick Simpson Eastland 273
24  Cobe Miller Stark Co. 269
25  Mitch Wettstein Eureka  268

Team Results:

School Team Score
1   Williamsfield 940
2   Stark County 898
3   Putnam County. 864
4   Brimfield 844
5   Wethersfield 834
6   Eastland 786

2014 FFA Leadership Training School and Greenhand FFA Quiz Bowl

DSC00557

Greenhand Quiz Bowl Results:

1st – Joshua Monier – BV
2nd – Wes Tennent – Orion
3rd – Jade Blackert – BV
4th – Billy Sowers – Orion
5th – Cale Buysse – BV
6th – Karmah Bush – Kewanee
7th – Sydney Kunzle – Stark County
8th – Kolton Church – BV
9th – kakob Drummond – Kewanee
10th – Emily Fairfield – Stark County

25 Students – 7 Schools – Host: Orion