Monthly Archives: March 2015

2015 Spring Beehive Inspection #1

BSAA Plant Science students met with local retired Stark County High School Biology Instructor Alan Curry to inspect the beehives established by the SCHS FFA at Tuthill Farms. Of the two hives, the one considered to be most vibrant last fall finds most of the hive dead and the hive under distress last fall has much more activity but we were attempting to locate the queen when class time ran out before we returned to school.

FullSizeRender

2015 Agriscience – Animal Biology – Absorption of Nutrients Lab

Agriscience students conduct an experiment demonstrating how the enzyme amylase in our saliva assists in the digestion of starch into sugar so the animal body can use the sugar for energy.

Starch Digestion Nutrient Absorption

2015 Syringe Hydraulic Robot Project

Students in Introduction to the Agriculture Industry class construct a syringe hydraulic robot and three different claw designs. Students collect data to calculate work, power, and horsepower for the three different designs.

2015 Sherrard FFA Indoor Archery Invitational

SCHS Archery Team SCHS Archery SCHS Archery SCHS Archery SCHS  Archery

 

 Team Results
 
1st – 880 – Stark County
2nd – 824 – Sherrard
3rd – 795 – Mercer County
4th – 768 – Wethersfield
5th – 759 – AlWood
6th – 751 – Geneseo
7th – 710 – Bushnell PC
8th – 200 – Cambridge (team of 1)

Individual Results
 
1st – 305 – Tyler Gosnell – Stark County
2nd – 293 – Ethan Scott – Stark County
3rd – 289 – Cody McWade – Sherrard
4th – 285 – Logan Welch – Mercer County
5th – 282 – Hudson Elsasser – Stark County
6th – 279 – Eric Johnston – Geneseo
7th – 279 – Keiton Hamilton – Sherrard
8th – 279 – Jon Rummerfield – Stark County
9th – 275 – Alex Taylor – BPC
10th – 274 – Ian Beck – AlWood

8 Schools  – 31 Participants

2015 Stark County FFA Awards Banquet

20142015 officersStacey Fairfield Memorial ScholarshipStar Chapter MembersStar Greenhands
2014/2015 Officers: President Cody Scott, Vice President Travis Bantz, Secretary Tyler Dorsey, Treasurer Trace Tuthill, Reporter Ethan Scholl, and Sentinel Hudson Elsasser.
Star Freshmen Green hands: Ashley Gale and Adam Irving
Star Chapter FFA Members: Hudson Elsasser, Ethan Scholl, and Cody Scott.
Star Chapter in Agribusiness: Teresa Heuermann
Leadership Pins: Adam Irving, Caleb Davis, Jessica Purdy, Hudson Elsasser, and Cody Scott.
Scholarship Pins: Cade Tuthill, Teresa Heuermann, Ethan Scholl, Trace Tuthill, and Tyler Dorsey.
Proficiency Awards: Teresa Heuermann (Wildlife Management), Hudson Elsasser (Grain Production), Ethan Scholl (Oil Crop Production and Vegetable Production) and Cody Scott (Beef Production).
Greenhand Degree Pins: Cade Tuthill, Bryce LaFollett, Ethan Scott, Emily Fairfield, Sydney Kunzle, Kaylynn Steelman, Drew Ford, Ashley Gale, Cole Goodell, Cearra Kinnamon, Ariel Harlan, Mitchell Herridge, Adam Irving, Cammille Gaspard, and Cheyenne Workman.
Chapter Degree Pins: Jessica Purdy, Bailey Real, Caleb Davis, Cobe Miller, Mike Steelman, Skylar Williamson, Logan Knobloch, John Groter, Samantha Wall, Laura Rouse, Bailey Longman, Teresa Heuermann, and Destiny Gibson.
2015 Stacey Fairfield Memorial Scholarship Recipient ($ 1,000): Cody Scott

2015 FFA Envirothon – Black Hawk East

2015 Section 3 FFA Envirothon Results

 

Team Results

  1. 95 – Princeton #1
  2. 92 – Sherrard #1
  3. 91 – Annawan #1
  4. 89 – Galva #1
  5. 84 – Stark County #1
  6. 58 – Orion #1

 

Other Teams

  1. 90 – Princeton #2
  2. 86 – Sherrard #2
  3. 84 – Annawan #2
  4. 73 – Stark County #2
  5. 67 – Galva #2
  6. 48 – Orion #2

 

60 Members  –  6 Schools  –  Host: Princeton

Envirothon 2015